WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 Out: Revised Preliminary Interview List for 2nd SLST (AT) 2025 Classes IX-X

Abhishek Kumar

By Abhishek

Published On:

WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 revised preliminary interview list for 2nd SLST AT 2025 Classes IX-X published on 12 October 2026 by West Bengal Central School Service Commission 22028 vacancies across 11 subjects check at westbengalssc com

The West Bengal Central School Service Commission (WBSSC) published the Revised Preliminary List of candidates for interview for Assistant Teacher (Classes IX-X) under the 2nd SLST (AT) 2025 on 12 October 2026. This revised list cancels and replaces the earlier preliminary interview list dated 12 December 2025. It was prepared using revised final vacancies sent by the West Bengal Board of Secondary Education (WBBSE) and in compliance with court directions. The list is subject-wise and covers 22,028 vacancies across 11 subjects. The interview, document verification and lecture demonstration schedule will be notified separately on westbengalssc.com.

Important Note

1. This is a revised preliminary list for interview – not the final selection list. Being on this list qualifies a candidate for document verification, oral interview and lecture demonstration only.

2. The earlier preliminary list dated 12 December 2025 stands cancelled. Check only this revised list dated 12 October 2026 for your status.

3. The interview and document verification schedule has not been announced yet. Watch westbengalssc.com for the schedule, which will be notified separately.

WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026: Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganisationWest Bengal Central School Service Commission (WBSSC)
Examination2nd State Level Selection Test (SLST) for Assistant Teacher (AT) 2025
ClassesIX-X (GRAD category)
Document TypeRevised Preliminary List of candidates for interview
Published12 October 2026
ReplacesPreliminary Interview List dated 12 December 2025 (as amended 13 March 2026)
Total Vacancies (tally from list)22,028 (across all subjects, media, categories and gender blocks)
Next StageDocument verification, oral interview and lecture demonstration
Stage ScheduleTo be announced on westbengalssc.com
Official Websitewestbengalssc.com

Important Dates

EventDate
Earlier Preliminary Interview List (now cancelled)12 December 2025
Amendment to earlier list13 March 2026
WBBSE revised vacancy memo3 September 2026
Calcutta High Court order (FMA 1002 of 2026)14 September 2026
Revised Preliminary List Published12 October 2026
Document Verification and Interview ScheduleTo be notified on westbengalssc.com

Why Was the List Revised?

The list was revised based on:

  • Revised final vacancies sent by WBBSE vide memo no. Admin/2321-B dated 3 September 2026
  • Labour Department notification dated 25 May 2026
  • Backward Classes Welfare Department memos dated 18 May 2026 and 7 August 2026
  • Calcutta High Court order dated 14 September 2026 in FMA 1002 of 2026, and other court verdicts referred to from time to time

Subject-wise Vacancy Details

SubjectMedia CoveredTotal Vacancies (tally)List starts at page
BengaliBengali, Hindi, Urdu2,9731
EnglishBengali, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu3,190231
GeographyBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu1,773504
HindiBengali, English, Hindi379655
HistoryBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu2,077688
Life ScienceBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Urdu3,736857
MathematicsBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu3,7331,117
NepaliNepali151,368
Physical ScienceBengali, English, Hindi, Nepali, Telugu, Urdu4,0441,374
TeluguTelugu41,645
UrduBengali, Hindi, Urdu1041,648
Total–22,028List ends at page 1,662

Vacancy categories within each subject include GEN, SC, ST, OBC, EWS, PH and SC(PH), with separate female-only blocks in several categories.

Sample Cut-Off Marks (General Category, Bengali Medium)

Cut-offs differ by subject, medium, category and gender. There is no single cut-off for the whole exam. The examples below are for the General category (male/female combined) in Bengali medium only.

SubjectVacancyCandidates Listed (Vacancy x 1.6)Cut-Off Printed
Bengali1,1161,78668
English1,1041,76768
History6801,08868
Geography56290066
Mathematics1,2842,05564
Physical Science1,5102,41663
Life Science1,3552,16861

For all other subject, medium and category combinations, refer to the official list PDF.

How to Check the WBSSC Interview List 2026

  1. Open the official WBSSC website at westbengalssc.com.
  2. Find the notice titled “Revised Preliminary List of candidates for interview” for 2nd SLST (AT) 2025, Classes IX-X, dated 12 October 2026. The direct PDF link is also in the Important Links table below.
  3. Open the PDF. It is 1,662 pages, so allow time for it to load.
  4. Go to your subject using the page numbers in the table above.
  5. Within the subject, find your medium, vacancy category and gender block.
  6. Search for your roll number or name using the PDF find function (Ctrl+F).
  7. Note your rank code and all details shown in your row.
  8. Save a copy of the relevant pages for your records.

How to Read the List

Each block in the list shows:

ColumnDetails
SL NoSerial number within the block
Roll NoCandidate’s roll number
Name, Category, Gender, Date of BirthCandidate details as recorded
OMR MarksMarks from the written test
Experience ScoreScore for experience
Educational Qualification ScoreScore for educational qualification
Total MarkTotal marks as printed
RankRank code within the block

What Happens Next

The notice states that the schedule for the following will be notified separately on the Commission’s website:

  • Physical verification of original testimonials, certificates and relevant documents
  • Oral interview
  • Lecture demonstration

Important Instructions

  • The list is subject to court verdicts referred to from time to time. Status on this list may change if further court orders apply.
  • This is a preliminary interview list only. Being listed is not final selection or appointment.
  • Check only the official WBSSC website for the interview and document verification schedule.
  • If your name is missing or any detail is incorrect, watch for any official notice or grievance process WBSSC may announce.
  • Do not rely on unofficial messages or social media for interview dates.

Important Links

DescriptionLink
Revised Preliminary Interview List PDF (Official WBSSC)Click Here
WBSSC Official WebsiteClick Here

FAQs

Is the WBSSC Assistant Teacher Result 2026 out?

Yes. WBSSC published the Revised Preliminary List for Classes IX-X under 2nd SLST (AT) 2025 on 12 October 2026 at westbengalssc.com.

Is this the final selection list?

No. It is a revised preliminary interview list. Final selection follows document verification, oral interview and lecture demonstration.

What happened to the earlier list?

The earlier Preliminary Interview List dated 12 December 2025 (as amended on 13 March 2026) stands cancelled and replaced by this revised list.

How many vacancies are in the revised list?

A tally of the vacancy figures in the list adds up to 22,028 across all subjects, media, categories and gender blocks.

When will the interview schedule be announced?

The schedule for document verification, oral interview and lecture demonstration will be notified separately on westbengalssc.com.

Why was the list revised?

The list was revised to reflect updated vacancies from WBBSE, government department memos and in compliance with Calcutta High Court orders, including FMA 1002 of 2026.

Disclaimer

The information in this article is based on the official WBSSC Revised Preliminary List notice for Assistant Teacher (Classes IX-X) under 2nd SLST (AT) 2025, published on westbengalssc.com on 12 October 2026. The total vacancy figure of 22,028 is a tally from the list document and candidates must verify their own subject, medium and category block for exact vacancy counts. This list is subject to court verdicts referred to from time to time. JobShouter is not associated with West Bengal Central School Service Commission. This article is for informational purposes only.

Abhishek Kumar

Abhishek

Abhishek Kumar covers results, admit cards, answer keys, and syllabus updates at JobShouter. He has followed Sarkari exam cycles since 2024 and monitors official commission and board websites daily, so result and hall-ticket links reach readers within hours of release. A passionate student, he links only to official Government websites.