RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Result 2026 Out: Main List and Reserve List of 71 Candidates Each Declared

Abhishek Kumar

By Abhishek

Published On:

RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Result 2026 Out

The Rajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC) released the final result for Assistant Professor (Business Administration) in the College Education Department, Rajasthan, under the Assistant Professor, Librarian and PTI (College Education) Competitive Examination 2023 on 21 October 2026. Separate Main List and Reserve List PDFs have been published on rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in, each containing 71 candidates. Both PDFs show roll numbers with merit positions and category-wise cut-off marks. The result follows interviews conducted from 4 June to 3 July 2026. Candidates can download both PDFs and search for their roll number using Ctrl and F.

Important Note

1. This result is for Business Administration subject only. The source covers only the Business Administration subject result within the College Education Competitive Examination 2023. Results for other subjects under the same examination are separate.

2. Reserve List inclusion is not automatic appointment. Candidates in the Reserve List may be recommended for appointment only if the College Education Department submits a requisition within the prescribed period. Being on the Reserve List does not guarantee joining.

3. Entries marked (P) are provisional. Some roll numbers in both lists carry a (P) indicator denoting provisional status. These candidates must follow official RPSC instructions and any subsequent Commission communication.

RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Result 2026: Overview

ParticularsDetails
Conducting BodyRajasthan Public Service Commission (RPSC)
Examination NameAssistant Professor, Librarian and PTI (College Education) Competitive Examination 2023
PostAssistant Professor
SubjectBusiness Administration
DepartmentCollege Education Department, Rajasthan
Result Date21 October 2026
Earlier Written Result Dates6 March 2025 and 29 June 2026
Interview Dates4 June to 3 July 2026
Main List Candidates71
Reserve List Candidates71
Result FormatSeparate PDFs for Main List and Reserve List
Official Websiterpsc.rajasthan.gov.in

RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Result 2026: Important Dates

EventDate
Written Examination Result6 March 2025
Interview Process Started4 June 2026
Additional Written Result29 June 2026
Interview Process Concluded3 July 2026
Main List and Reserve List Released21 October 2026

RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Main List 2026

The Main List contains 71 candidates recommended for appointment as Assistant Professor (Business Administration). Roll numbers are listed with merit positions shown in brackets using the prefix M. For example, 2523335 (M-1) means roll number 2523335 is at merit position 1 in the Main List.

ParticularsDetails
Result TypeMain List
Total Candidates71
Result Date21 October 2026
Merit Rank IndicatorM (for example, M-1, M-2)

RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Reserve List 2026

The Reserve List also contains 71 candidates. Roll numbers carry merit positions with the prefix R. For example, 2590691 (R-1) means roll number 2590691 is at reserve merit position 1. Reserve List candidates will be recommended for appointment only if the department submits a requisition within the prescribed period.

ParticularsDetails
Result TypeReserve List
Total Candidates71
Result Date21 October 2026
Merit Rank IndicatorR (for example, R-1, R-2)

RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Cut-Off Marks 2026

Vertical Reservation Cut-Off Marks

CategoryMain List Cut-OffReserve List Cut-Off
General (UR)137.89122.07
Scheduled Caste (SC), General128.55111.05
Scheduled Tribe (ST), General99.3595.36
Other Backward Class (OBC), General126.49116.23
Most Backward Class (MBC), General98.3585.17
Economically Weaker Section (EWS), General129.05108.61
General (UR), Widow47.44N.A.
General (UR), DV108.82N.A.

Horizontal Reservation Cut-Off Marks: Main List

CategoryMain List Cut-Off
Ex-Serviceman, General (UR)79.22
Ex-Serviceman, OBCN.A.
Ex-Serviceman, EWSN.A.
Persons with Disabilities, B or LV98.12
Persons with Disabilities, D or HH65.53
Persons with Disabilities, Other Listed GroupsN.A.

Horizontal Reservation Cut-Off Marks: Reserve List

CategoryReserve List Cut-Off
Ex-Serviceman, General (UR)N.A.
Persons with Disabilities, B or LV90.68
Persons with Disabilities, D or HHN.A.

Candidates should consult the official PDFs for the complete category labels, date-of-birth entries and all applicable reservation conditions.

How to Download RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Result 2026

  1. Visit the official RPSC website at rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in.
  2. Open the Results or Latest News section.
  3. Find the result notices dated 21 October 2026 for Assistant Professor Business Administration.
  4. Click the Main List or Reserve List PDF link.
  5. Open the PDF and press Ctrl and F on a computer, or use the search function in a mobile PDF reader.
  6. Enter your roll number to find your entry.
  7. Note the merit position shown against your roll number.
  8. Download and save both PDFs for your records.

Understanding the Result Indicators

IndicatorMeaning
M-1, M-2, and so onMerit position in the Main List
R-1, R-2, and so onMerit position in the Reserve List
(P)Provisional result status; follow RPSC instructions

What Candidates Should Do Next

  1. Download both PDFs from rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in and check whether your roll number appears in the Main List or Reserve List.
  2. Note your merit position and whether your entry carries a (P) indicator.
  3. If listed in the Main List, keep all original certificates and documents ready for verification by the College Education Department.
  4. If listed in the Reserve List, monitor rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in for any departmental requisition or further instructions.
  5. If your entry carries (P), follow any specific RPSC clarification or communication.

Important Links

DescriptionLink
RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Main List Result PDFClick Here
RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Reserve List Result PDFClick Here
RPSC Latest Results and NewsClick Here
RPSC Official WebsiteClick Here

FAQs

Is the RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration Result 2026 out?

Yes. RPSC released both the Main List and Reserve List on 21 October 2026. Download the PDFs from rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in.

How many candidates are in the Main List and Reserve List?

Both lists contain 71 candidates each.

What does the (P) indicator mean?

It means the result for that candidate is provisional. Those candidates should follow official RPSC instructions and any further communication from the Commission.

Does appearing in the Reserve List mean I will be appointed?

Not automatically. Reserve List candidates may be recommended only if the College Education Department submits a requisition within the prescribed period.

What are the cut-off marks for the General (UR) category?

The Main List cut-off for the General (UR) category is 137.89 and the Reserve List cut-off is 122.07.

This result is for which subject?

Business Administration only, under the College Education Competitive Examination 2023.

Disclaimer

This article is based on the RPSC Assistant Professor Business Administration result notices dated 21 October 2026, citing the official RPSC website (rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in). This result covers Business Administration subject only; results for other subjects are published separately. The total vacancies advertised are not mentioned in the available information. Reserve List candidates may be considered for appointment only on departmental requisition. Candidates must check rpsc.rajasthan.gov.in for official instructions, corrigenda and appointment notices. JobShouter is not associated with the Rajasthan Public Service Commission. This article is for informational purposes only.

Abhishek Kumar

Abhishek

Abhishek Kumar covers results, admit cards, answer keys, and syllabus updates at JobShouter. He has followed Sarkari exam cycles since 2024 and monitors official commission and board websites daily, so result and hall-ticket links reach readers within hours of release. A passionate student, he links only to official Government websites.