UPESSC UP TGT Teacher Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 17,735 Posts from 24 October, Advt No 07/2026

Anoushka

By Anoushka Sah

Published On:

UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026 - 17735 Posts - Apply by 23 Nov

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj, released the Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) Recruitment Notification 2026 under Advertisement No. 07/2026. The recruitment covers 17,735 vacancies across TGT Balak (16,193) and TGT Balika (1,542) categories, spanning 17 subjects. Online applications open on 24 October 2026 and close on 23 November 2026. The written examination is scheduled for 23 and 24 December 2026. Candidates should read the full official notification at upessc.up.gov.in before applying.

Important Note

1. The online application opens on 24 October 2026 at upessc.up.gov.in. Check the official website for the application portal link on that date.

2. Eligibility requires a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree in the relevant subject, a B.Ed qualification, and a Class 6 to 8 TET certificate. Subject-wise eligibility varies. Read the official notification carefully before selecting your subject.

3. Applications are accepted from 24 October to 23 November 2026 only. Fee payment closes on the same date. The correction window is open from the application start to 26 November 2026.

UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026: Overview

ParticularsDetails
Conducting BodyUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj
Advertisement No.07/2026
Post NameTrained Graduate Teacher (TGT)
CategoriesTGT Balak (Male) and TGT Balika (Female)
Total Vacancies17,735
Minimum Age21 years as on 1 July 2026
Maximum Age62 years as on 1 July 2026
QualificationBachelor’s or Master’s degree in relevant subject, B.Ed, TET (Class 6 to 8)
Application FeeRs. 1,000 (General/OBC/EWS); Rs. 500 (SC/ST); Rs. 300 (PH/Divyang)
Application Start24 October 2026
Application Last Date23 November 2026
Fee Payment Last Date23 November 2026
Correction Window Closes26 November 2026
Exam Date23 and 24 December 2026
Exam CityAnnounced before exam
Admit CardAvailable before exam
Official Websiteupessc.up.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Application Opens24 October 2026
Application Last Date23 November 2026
Fee Payment Last Date23 November 2026
Correction Window Closes26 November 2026
Exam City AvailableBefore exam
Admit Card AvailableBefore exam
Written Examination23 and 24 December 2026
Answer KeyAs per schedule
ResultAs per schedule

Vacancy Details

Category-wise Summary

Post NameGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
TGT Balak (Male)6,0572,6604,0693,3941316,193
TGT Balika (Female)64722236930401,542
Total6,7042,8824,4383,6981317,735

Subject-wise Vacancy Details

The subject-wise data below is as published in the source. Two entries (Commerce Balak OBC and Urdu Balak EWS) had formatting issues in the source — the figures shown are the most likely values based on context, but candidates should verify the exact numbers from the official notification at upessc.up.gov.in before applying.

SubjectVargGeneralEWSOBCSCSTTotal
HindiBalak96147756653142,539
HindiBalika1153858410252
EnglishBalak89036458150412,340
EnglishBalika732143400177
MathematicsBalak88333757539212,188
MathematicsBalika772037270161
CommerceBalak383031300129
CommerceBalika201205
Music GayanBalak11555026
Music GayanBalika24121510061
SanskritBalak48423124722101,183
SanskritBalika562218100106
UrduBalak3011409090
UrduBalika4252013
Home ScienceBalak2231151891581686
Home ScienceBalika461228260112
Physical EducationBalak3281142051370784
Physical EducationBalika16141817065
Social ScienceBalak75634262653742,265
Social ScienceBalika703154620217
DrawingBalak2291021771791688
DrawingBalika28112919087
AgricultureBalak724461700247
AgricultureBalika100001
StitchingBalak3146014
StitchingBalika202307
Painting ArtBalak3091421074
Painting ArtBalika302005
ScienceBalak88335558245712,278
ScienceBalika1063146320215
BiologyBalak2281161611270632
BiologyBalika11548028
Music VadanBalak87510030
Music VadanBalika13395030

Verify all figures, particularly Commerce (Balak, OBC) and Urdu (Balak, EWS), from the official notification at upessc.up.gov.in.

Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

RequirementDetails
DegreeBachelor’s degree or Master’s degree in the relevant subject
Teacher TrainingB.Ed (Bachelor of Education) passed
Eligibility TestClass 6 to 8 TET (Teacher Eligibility Test) passed
Subject-wise ConditionsAs specified in the official notification for each subject

Subject-wise eligibility conditions vary. Read the relevant subject section in the official notification at upessc.up.gov.in before applying. Do not assume eligibility based on degree alone.

Age Limit

All ages calculated as on 1 July 2026.

CategoryMinimum AgeMaximum Age
All Categories21 years62 years

Age relaxation for reserved categories is as per Uttar Pradesh government rules and the UPESSC TGT Advertisement No. 07/2026.

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / OBC / EWSRs. 1,000
SC / STRs. 500
PH (Divyang)Rs. 300

Fee is payable online only through debit card, credit card, net banking or UPI. No offline or cash payment.

Selection Process

  1. Written Examination (23 and 24 December 2026)
  2. Merit-based selection (as per official notification rules)

The detailed exam pattern and syllabus are in the official notification at upessc.up.gov.in.

How to Apply Online

  1. Visit the official UPESSC website at upessc.up.gov.in on or after 24 October 2026.
  2. Find the TGT Recruitment 2026 (Advt No. 07/2026) application link.
  3. Complete OTR (One Time Registration) if not already done.
  4. Log in and fill the application form with personal, educational and subject details.
  5. Select the subject you are applying for. Apply separately for each subject if applying for more than one, as per the official instructions.
  6. Upload the required photograph, signature and documents.
  7. Pay the application fee online before 23 November 2026.
  8. Review all entries, submit and print the final application.

Important Instructions

  • Read the full official notification at upessc.up.gov.in before applying.
  • Verify your subject-wise eligibility from the notification.
  • The correction window for submitted applications closes on 26 November 2026.
  • Exam city information and admit cards will be available before the examination.
  • The written exam is scheduled for 23 and 24 December 2026.

Important Links

DescriptionLink
UPESSC Official Website (Apply from 24 October 2026)Click Here

The official notification PDF, subject-wise eligibility details and application portal link will be available on upessc.up.gov.in from 24 October 2026.

FAQs

How many vacancies are there in UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026?

17,735 vacancies: 16,193 for TGT Balak (Male) and 1,542 for TGT Balika (Female), across 17 subjects.

What is the last date to apply for UPESSC UP TGT 2026?

23 November 2026. Fee payment also closes on the same date.

When does the UPESSC UP TGT application open?

24 October 2026.

What is the UPESSC UP TGT exam date 2026?

The written examination is scheduled for 23 and 24 December 2026.

What is the application fee for UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026?

Rs. 1,000 for General, OBC and EWS candidates; Rs. 500 for SC and ST; Rs. 300 for PH (Divyang). Online payment only.

What is the age limit for UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment 2026?

Minimum 21 years and maximum 62 years, as on 1 July 2026. Age relaxation as per UP government rules.

What qualifications are needed for UPESSC UP TGT 2026?

Bachelor’s or Master’s degree in the relevant subject, B.Ed qualification, and a Class 6 to 8 TET certificate. Subject-wise conditions vary — check the official notification.

What is the correction window for UPESSC UP TGT 2026?

The correction window for submitted applications closes on 26 November 2026.

Disclaimer

This article is based on the UPESSC UP TGT Recruitment Notification 2026 (Advertisement No. 07/2026) as sourced and updated on 23 October 2026. Two entries in the subject-wise vacancy table (Commerce Balak OBC and Urdu Balak EWS) had formatting issues in the source and have been noted accordingly — verify these from the official notification at upessc.up.gov.in. All eligibility conditions, subject-wise requirements and selection rules are in the official notification. Check upessc.up.gov.in for all official updates. JobShouter is not associated with the Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission. This article is for informational purposes only.

Anoushka

Anoushka Sah

Anoushka Sah covers the latest government job notifications, admission forms, and recruitment updates at JobShouter. An undergraduate Commerce degree student, she has been tracking Sarkari Naukri notifications since 2024 and is prepared for SSC/banking exams herself, so she writes with an aspirant's questions in mind. Every article she publishes is verified against the official notification PDF before it goes live.