UP Home Guard Final Result 2026 Out: 41,424 Candidates Selected Across 75 Districts

Abhishek Kumar

By Abhishek

Published On:

UP Home Guard Final Result 2026 Out - 41424 Selected Across 75 Districts

The Uttar Pradesh Police Recruitment and Promotion Board (UPPRPB) declared the UP Home Guard Final Result 2026 on 3 October 2026 for the Home Guard Enrolment-2025 recruitment. A total of 41,424 candidates have been selected across all 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh, including 8,290 women candidates. The recruitment had attracted approximately 25.32 lakh applications. Candidates can check their final selection status by logging in at uppbpb.gov.in using their registration number and date of birth. Normalised scores and total marks will be published through a separate link in the last week of October 2026.

Important Note: Three things every candidate must know. First, the final result is declared — check your selection status now at uppbpb.gov.in using your registration number and date of birth. Download and save the district-wise selection list PDF. Second, normalised scores and total marks are NOT yet available in the final result. These will be published through a separate link in the last week of October 2026. Watch uppbpb.gov.in for this link. Third, if you are selected, keep all original documents ready for the next stage of formalities. No official post-result checklist has been issued yet — monitor uppbpb.gov.in for joining instructions.

UP Home Guard Final Result 2026: Overview

ParticularsDetails
Conducting BodyUttar Pradesh Police Recruitment and Promotion Board (UPPRPB)
RecruitmentUP Home Guard Enrolment-2025
PostHome Guard
Total Vacancies41,424
Total Applications ReceivedApproximately 25.32 lakh
Candidates Selected41,424 (across 75 districts)
Women Candidates Selected8,290
Final Result Date3 October 2026
Login CredentialsRegistration Number + Date of Birth
Normalised Scores AvailableLast week of October 2026 (separate link)
Official Websiteuppbpb.gov.in

UP Home Guard Final Result 2026: Important Dates

EventDate
Written Examination25, 26 and 27 April 2026
Written Examination Result28 June 2026
Final Result Declared3 October 2026
Normalised Scores and Total MarksLast week of October 2026 (separate link on uppbpb.gov.in)

UP Home Guard Selection Process 2026

StageDetailsStatus
Written Examination100 GK questions, 100 marks, 120 minutes, 25% qualifying marksCompleted (25-27 April 2026)
Merit ListPrepared from written exam performanceCompleted
Document VerificationOriginal documents verifiedCompleted
Physical Standard Test (PST)Height, chest and weight verificationCompleted
Physical Efficiency Test (PET)Physical fitness assessmentCompleted
Medical ExaminationMedical fitness checkCompleted
Final Result41,424 candidates selected across 75 districtsDeclared (3 October 2026)

UP Home Guard Final Result 2026: Category-wise Vacancies

CategoryVacancies
General (UR)16,650
EWS4,331
OBC11,090
SC8,645
ST808
Total41,524

Note: The total of the category-wise vacancies sums to 41,524, while the selected candidates figure is 41,424. The final selection count (41,424) is as officially declared by UPPRPB.

How to Check UP Home Guard Final Result 2026

  1. Visit the official UPPRPB website at uppbpb.gov.in.
  2. Find the UP Home Guard Enrolment-2025 Final Selection Result notice dated 3 October 2026.
  3. Open the result link from the notices section.
  4. Enter your registration number and date of birth when prompted.
  5. Submit and view your selection status and district-wise details.
  6. Download the final selection list PDF for your district.
  7. Save and print the PDF for your records.

Important Instructions

  • The result is declared district-wise. Find the list for the district you applied to.
  • Normalised scores and total marks are NOT yet shown in the final result. A separate link will be available on uppbpb.gov.in in the last week of October 2026.
  • If selected, keep all original documents ready. Monitor uppbpb.gov.in for official joining instructions and document checklist.
  • If not selected, no further stages are applicable. Monitor uppbpb.gov.in for future recruitment notifications.

UP Home Guard Final Result 2026: Important Links

DescriptionLink
Check UP Home Guard Final Result 2026 (Login)Click Here
Final Result Official Notice PDFClick Here
UPPRPB Official WebsiteClick Here

UP Home Guard Final Result 2026: FAQs

Q1. Has the UP Home Guard Final Result 2026 been declared?

Yes. UPPRPB declared the UP Home Guard Enrolment-2025 final result on 3 October 2026 at uppbpb.gov.in.

Q2. How many candidates have been selected?

41,424 candidates across all 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh, including 8,290 women.

Q3. How do I check my result?

Log in at uppbpb.gov.in using your registration number and date of birth. Find the Home Guard Enrolment-2025 final result link in the notices section.

Q4. When will normalised scores be available?

In the last week of October 2026 through a separate link on uppbpb.gov.in.

Q5. What is the selection process?

Written Exam (April 2026) – Merit List – Document Verification – PST/PET – Medical Examination – Final Result.

Disclaimer

The information in this article is based on the official UPPRPB notice dated 3 October 2026 for the UP Home Guard Enrolment-2025 final result, published on uppbpb.gov.in. The category-wise vacancy figures are as reported by secondary sources and may have minor discrepancies with the official final count. Candidates must verify their result only from the official UPPRPB website. JobShouter is not associated with UPPRPB or the Government of Uttar Pradesh. This article is for informational purposes only.

Abhishek Kumar

Abhishek

Abhishek Kumar covers results, admit cards, answer keys, and syllabus updates at JobShouter. He has followed Sarkari exam cycles since 2024 and monitors official commission and board websites daily, so result and hall-ticket links reach readers within hours of release. A passionate student, he links only to official Government websites.