OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026: 89 Posts, Apply Online 6 to 26 November 2026

Anoushka

By Anoushka Sah

Published On:

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026 - 89 Posts - Apply 6-26 Nov

The Odisha Public Service Commission (OPSC), Cuttack, has released Advertisement No. 14 OF 2026-27 for 89 Scientific Officer posts across 10 forensic science disciplines at the Odisha Forensic Science Laboratory. Online applications open on 6 November 2026 and close on 26 November 2026 at opsc.gov.in. The written examination is scheduled for 17 January 2027. All posts carry a pay of Rs. 44,900 at Level 10, Cell-1 of the Pay Matrix.

Important Note

1. Online applications open on 6 November 2026. You can apply only through opsc.gov.in. Read the full notification PDF carefully before filling the form, as each discipline has a specific post-graduate qualification requirement.

2. You can apply for only one discipline. Choose carefully — the notification does not allow switching after submission.

3. Odia language proficiency is mandatory. You must have passed ME School or a higher examination with Odia as a language subject, or an equivalent qualification. Without this, you are not eligible regardless of your science qualification.

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026: Overview

ParticularsDetails
Conducting BodyOdisha Public Service Commission (OPSC), Cuttack
Advertisement No.14 OF 2026-27
Post NameScientific Officer (10 disciplines)
Total Vacancies89
PayRs. 44,900 (Level 10, Cell-1, Pay Matrix)
Age Limit21 to 42 years as on 1 January 2026
Application FeeRs. 700 (SC, ST and PwD: Nil)
Application ModeOnline
Application Start6 November 2026
Last Date to Apply26 November 2026
Written Examination17 January 2027
Job LocationOdisha
Official Websiteopsc.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification published28 October 2026
Online application and fee payment start6 November 2026
Last date to apply and pay fee26 November 2026
Written Examination17 January 2027

Vacancy Details

Post-wise Vacancies

Post (Discipline)UROBCSCSTEWSPwDTotal
Physics4012007
Ballistics3102006
Chemistry40330010
Toxicology80320113
Biology62420114
Serology3010004
DNA61230012
Forensic Psychology3101116
Cyber Forensic52220011
Document3101116
Total45816182489

Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

Post Graduate or Master’s Degree with a minimum of 55% marks in the relevant discipline. Discipline-wise requirements are as follows.

PostQualifying Master’s Degree
PhysicsPhysics, Applied Physics, Electronics with Physics, Integrated M.Sc. in Physics, or Forensic Science with Forensic Physics or Ballistics
BallisticsPhysics, Applied Physics, Mathematics, Applied Mathematics, Integrated M.Sc. in Physics or Mathematics, or Forensic Science
ChemistryChemistry, Analytical Chemistry, Applied Chemistry, Bio-Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance, or Forensic Science
ToxicologyChemistry, Analytical Chemistry, Applied Chemistry, or Forensic Science with Forensic Chemistry or Toxicology
BiologyZoology, Microbiology, Life Science, Genetics, Biotechnology, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology, Serology or DNA
SerologyZoology, Microbiology, Life Science, Genetics, Biotechnology, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology, Serology or DNA
DNAZoology, Biotechnology, Genetics, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology, Microbiology, Life Sciences, or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology, Serology or DNA
Forensic PsychologyPsychology or Forensic Psychology with Psychology as Honours or principal subject at Bachelor’s level
Cyber ForensicComputer Science, Computer Science and Engineering, Information Technology, Cyber Security, Computer Application, Digital Forensic, or Forensic Science with Cyber Forensics
DocumentPhysics, Chemistry, or Forensic Science with Chemistry or Physics as one of the subjects at B.Sc. level

Language Requirement

Must be able to speak, read and write Odia and have passed ME School or a higher examination with Odia as a language subject, or an equivalent qualification.

Citizenship

Must be a citizen of India.

Age Limit (as on 1 January 2026)

CategoryAge Limit
All candidates21 to 42 years
SEBC / SC / ST / Women / Ex-ServicemenUp to 47 years (5 years relaxation)
PwDUp to 52 years (10 years relaxation)

Pay Scale

ComponentDetails
PayRs. 44,900
Pay LevelLevel 10, Cell-1 of Pay Matrix

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / UR / OBC / EWSRs. 700
SC / ST / PwDNil

Payment is online through Credit Card, Debit Card, UPI, Net Banking or Wallet. The last date to pay is 26 November 2026. Fees are refunded only to candidates who appear in both papers of the written examination.

Selection Process and Exam Pattern

Selection is through a written examination followed by a Personality Test / Viva Voce.

StageMarks
Paper-I: General English, General Awareness, General Aptitude and Reasoning100
Paper-II: Specific Division Subject (discipline-specific MCQs)300
Personality Test / Viva Voce50
Total450

Both papers are objective MCQ. Negative marking applies: 25% of the marks allotted to each question is deducted for each wrong answer in both papers.

PaperQuestionsMarksDuration
Paper-I10010090 minutes
Paper-II150300150 minutes

How to Apply

  1. Visit opsc.gov.in.
  2. Open the link for Advertisement No. 14 OF 2026-27 (Scientific Officer).
  3. Read the complete notification PDF before proceeding.
  4. Fill the online application form with your personal, educational and other details.
  5. Upload a scanned photograph, signature and Left-Hand Thumb Impression (LTI).
  6. Pay the application fee online.
  7. Submit the form on or before 26 November 2026.
  8. Print the submitted application form for future reference.

You can apply for only one discipline. Verify your discipline-specific eligibility in the notification PDF before applying.

Documents to Keep Ready for Verification

  • HSC or equivalent certificate (date of birth proof)
  • Intermediate/+2 Examination Certificate
  • Bachelor’s Degree Certificate and marksheets
  • Master’s Degree Certificate and marksheets (showing 55% or above)
  • Caste certificate (SEBC/SC/ST), if applicable
  • Odia test pass certificate
  • Permanent Disability Certificate, if applicable

Important Links

DescriptionLink
Official Notification PDF (Advt. No. 14 OF 2026-27)Click Here
Apply Online (from 6 November 2026)Click Here
OPSC Official WebsiteClick Here

FAQs

How many vacancies are there in OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026?

89 posts across 10 disciplines: Physics (7), Ballistics (6), Chemistry (10), Toxicology (13), Biology (14), Serology (4), DNA (12), Forensic Psychology (6), Cyber Forensic (11) and Document (6).

When do applications open for OPSC Scientific Officer 2026?

Applications open on 6 November 2026 and close on 26 November 2026 at opsc.gov.in.

What is the pay scale?

Rs. 44,900 at Level 10, Cell-1 of the Pay Matrix for all posts.

What is the age limit?

21 to 42 years as on 1 January 2026. SEBC/SC/ST/Women/Ex-Servicemen get 5 years’ relaxation; PwD candidates get 10 years.

Can I apply for more than one discipline?

No. You can apply for only one discipline under this advertisement.

Is Odia language mandatory?

Yes. Odia proficiency and passing ME School or equivalent with Odia as a subject is a mandatory eligibility condition.

When is the written examination?

17 January 2027.

What is the negative marking?

25% of the marks of each question is deducted for a wrong answer in both Paper-I and Paper-II.

Disclaimer

This article is based on OPSC Advertisement No. 14 OF 2026-27 dated 28 October 2026, published at opsc.gov.in. Read the complete official notification PDF before applying to confirm all eligibility conditions for your chosen discipline. JobShouter is not associated with the Odisha Public Service Commission. This article is for informational purposes only.

Anoushka

Anoushka Sah

Anoushka Sah covers the latest government job notifications, admission forms, and recruitment updates at JobShouter. An undergraduate Commerce degree student, she has been tracking Sarkari Naukri notifications since 2024 and is prepared for SSC/banking exams herself, so she writes with an aspirant's questions in mind. Every article she publishes is verified against the official notification PDF before it goes live.