SSC GD Constable Result 2026 Out: 1,97,408 Shortlisted for PET/PST – Check Merit List and Cut Off

Abhishek Kumar

By Abhishek

Published On:

SSC GD Constable Result 2026 declared on 12 October 2026 by Staff Selection Commission 1 lakh 97 thousand 408 candidates shortlisted for PET PST check merit list and cut off marks at ssc gov in

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) declared the SSC GD Constable Result 2026 on 12 October 2026 for the Constable (GD) in CAPFs and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026. Out of 21,56,776 candidates who appeared in the Computer Based Examination held from 27 April to 30 May 2026, a total of 1,97,408 candidates have been provisionally shortlisted for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST). The next stage will be conducted by the CAPFs under the nodal force CRPF, and candidates must watch rect.crpf.gov.in for PET/PST dates and call letters.

Important Note

1. Check List-I (female) or List-II (male) on the SSC Results section at ssc.gov.in. Search your roll number using Ctrl+F in the PDF. If it appears, you are provisionally shortlisted for PET/PST.

2. Also check List-III and List-IV. If your roll number is not in the main list, it may appear in the withheld (List-III) or debarred (List-IV) list. 60 results are withheld and 88 candidates have been debarred.

3. Watch rect.crpf.gov.in for PET/PST call letters and schedule. SSC has directed all shortlisted candidates to regularly check CRPF’s official recruitment portal for further instructions.

SSC GD Constable Result 2026: Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganisationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
ExaminationConstable (GD) in CAPFs and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026
ForcesBSF, CISF, CRPF, SSB, ITBP, Assam Rifles and SSF
CBE Dates27 April 2026 to 30 May 2026
Result Declared12 October 2026
Total Candidates Appeared21,56,776
Total Shortlisted for PET/PST1,97,408
Next StagePET and PST (conducted by CAPFs under nodal force CRPF)
Official Websitessc.gov.in
PET/PST Updatesrect.crpf.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Online Application Start1 December 2025
Last Date to Apply31 December 2025
Application Correction Window10 January 2026 to 13 January 2026
Computer Based Examination27 April 2026 to 30 May 2026
Tentative Answer Key Released15 June 2026
CBE Result Declared12 October 2026
PET/PST DateNot yet announced – check rect.crpf.gov.in
Medical ExaminationNot yet announced
Document VerificationNot yet announced

SSC GD Result 2026: Shortlisted Candidates

CategoryFemale (State/UT-wise vacancies)Male (Forces other than SSF)Male (SSF, All-India)Total
UR7,03978,459150–
OBC3,45341,40090–
EWS1,34416,29630–
SC2,14927,21545–
ST1,77416,54630–
ESM231,33530–
Total15,7821,81,2513751,97,408

The UR figures include candidates shortlisted at the UR standard from reserved categories. For females: 789 EWS, 693 SC, 685 ST and 3,086 OBC shortlisted at UR standard. For males (other than SSF): 9,474 EWS, 8,434 SC, 6,100 ST and 36,548 OBC shortlisted at UR standard.

Result Lists Explained

ListWho it Covers
List-IFemale candidates provisionally shortlisted for PET/PST
List-IIMale candidates provisionally shortlisted for PET/PST (other than SSF)
List-IIICandidates whose result has been withheld (60 candidates, plus 3 due to court cases)
List-IVCandidates debarred by the Commission (88 candidates)

How to Check SSC GD Result 2026

  1. Visit the official SSC website at ssc.gov.in.
  2. Go to the Results section.
  3. Open the result notice for Constable (GD) in CAPFs and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026, dated 12 October 2026.
  4. Open List-I if you are a female candidate, or List-II if you are a male candidate (SSF male candidates are in a separate list).
  5. Press Ctrl+F on your computer or use the search/find option on your phone.
  6. Type your roll number and search.
  7. If your roll number appears, you are provisionally shortlisted for PET/PST.
  8. If not found, check List-III and List-IV.
  9. Save or print the PDF page showing your roll number for your records.

SSC GD Minimum Qualifying Marks 2026

These marks had to be scored in the CBE before any cut-off was applied. NCC bonus marks are not included here.

CategoryMinimum Qualifying PercentageMarks Required (out of 160)
UR30%48
OBC / EWS25%40
SC / ST / ESM20%32

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 – SSF Male (All-India)

CategoryVacancies AvailableCut-Off MarksDate of Birth of Last Candidate
UR150146.1781714 December 2005
OBC90145.557667 October 2004
EWS30144.2065821 March 2005
SC45140.9541414 August 2006
ST30135.031558 August 2003
ESM30100.5209921 February 1991
Total375––

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 – State-wise UR General Area (Selected States)

The table below shows the UR category, General Area cut-off for selected states only, for reference. Cut-offs differ for every state, category (OBC, EWS, SC, ST, ESM), gender and area (General, Border, Naxal/Militancy affected). For the complete state-wise cut-off, refer to the official result write-up on ssc.gov.in.

StateMale UR – General AreaFemale UR – General Area
Bihar120.60669116.02500
Delhi114.12868120.90349
Gujarat90.0626491.40023
Haryana122.17047128.42070
Madhya Pradesh120.98517124.70398
Maharashtra99.4012898.72984
Odisha95.02280100.14600
Punjab86.12985100.30842
Rajasthan126.83604127.60868
Tamil Nadu72.0478785.89533
Uttar Pradesh126.13865125.99306
West Bengal94.19629103.53245

For all other states, categories and areas, check Annexure-I (female) and Annexure-II (male) in the official result write-up at ssc.gov.in.

How SSC Shortlisted Candidates

  • Normalisation: Marks from different exam shifts were normalised using SSC’s procedure published on 2 June 2025.
  • Area-wise order: Naxal/Militancy affected area candidates were considered first against those vacancies, then against General Area. Border area candidates were considered first against Border vacancies, then General Area.
  • Final answer key: Candidate representations on the tentative answer key were reviewed and the key was updated where needed. The final key was used to evaluate all response sheets.
  • Category change: SC, ST and OBC candidates who moved to another state and did not claim reservation from their state of origin were processed as UR candidates of their state of domicile. This affected 13,231 candidates, of whom 246 are shortlisted.

NCC Bonus Marks

NCC bonus marks were provisionally added for candidates who claimed NCC certificates in their application. NCC bonus was not given to ESM candidates.

NCC CertificateBonus PercentageBonus Marks (on 160)
NCC C Certificate5%8
NCC B Certificate3%4.8
NCC A Certificate2%3.2

Tie-Break Rules

PriorityCriteria
1Higher marks in Part-A (General Intelligence and Reasoning)
2Higher marks in Part-B (General Knowledge and General Awareness)
3Higher marks in Part-C (Elementary Mathematics)
4Older date of birth
5Alphabetical order of names

What Next After SSC GD Result 2026

Shortlisted candidates now move to the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST). These will be conducted by the CAPFs. Call letters will be issued by the nodal force CRPF on rect.crpf.gov.in. SSC has advised candidates to watch that portal regularly for the schedule, venue and further instructions.

Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

CandidatesRace Requirement
Male5 km in 24 minutes
Female1.6 km in 8.5 minutes
Male (Ladakh region)1.6 km in 6.5 minutes
Female (Ladakh region)800 metres in 4 minutes

Physical Standard Test (PST)

CandidatesMinimum HeightChest
Male170 cm80 cm unexpanded to 85 cm expanded
Female157 cmNot applicable

Full Selection Process

StageStatus
Computer Based Examination (CBE)Completed. Result declared 12 October 2026
Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST)Next stage. Dates not yet announced
Medical ExaminationNot yet announced
Document VerificationNot yet announced

SSC GD Vacancy 2026 – At a Glance

CategoryMaleFemaleTotal
UR10,19890411,102
EWS2,4161892,605
OBC5,3294365,765
SC3,4332693,702
ST2,0912222,313
Total23,4672,02025,487

Documents to Keep Ready for PET/PST

SSC has not released a formal document checklist yet. Keep the following ready and follow the call letter instructions issued by CRPF.

  • PET/PST call letter, once released on rect.crpf.gov.in
  • Printout of the SSC GD application form and the result page showing your roll number
  • Valid photo identity proof (Aadhaar or equivalent)
  • Class 10 certificate and marksheet (proof of date of birth and qualification)
  • Category certificate in the prescribed format, for SC/ST/OBC/EWS candidates
  • Domicile or residence proof for state-wise vacancy claims
  • Discharge certificate and related documents for Ex-Servicemen
  • NCC certificate, if NCC bonus marks were claimed
  • Recent passport-size photographs

Important Links

DescriptionLink
SSC Results SectionClick Here
CRPF Recruitment Portal (for PET/PST call letters)Click Here
SSC Official WebsiteClick Here

FAQs

Is the SSC GD Constable Result 2026 out?

Yes. SSC declared the result on 12 October 2026 on ssc.gov.in.

How many candidates are shortlisted?

A total of 1,97,408 candidates are provisionally shortlisted: 15,782 female, 1,81,251 male for forces other than SSF, and 375 male for SSF.

How do I check my result?

Go to ssc.gov.in, open the Results section, find the result notice dated 12 October 2026, download List-I (female) or List-II (male) and search your roll number using Ctrl+F.

What is the cut off for SSC GD 2026?

Cut-offs differ by state, category, gender and area. For SSF males, the UR cut-off is 146.17817. For state-wise cut-offs, refer to Annexure-I and Annexure-II in the official result write-up on ssc.gov.in.

What are the minimum qualifying marks?

UR candidates need 30% (48 out of 160), OBC/EWS need 25% (40 marks) and SC/ST/ESM need 20% (32 marks).

Where will the PET/PST call letters be released?

On the CRPF recruitment portal at rect.crpf.gov.in. SSC has directed all shortlisted candidates to watch this portal.

What is the SSC GD salary?

The pay for Constable (GD) is Level 3: Rs. 21,700 to Rs. 69,100 per month plus allowances.

My result is withheld. What should I do?

Check List-III on the SSC Results section. For further details, contact SSC directly or wait for an official communication.

Disclaimer

The information in this article is based on the official SSC GD Constable Result 2026 notice and result write-up published by the Staff Selection Commission on ssc.gov.in on 12 October 2026. The state-wise cut-off figures and shortlisted candidate counts in this article are sourced directly from the official result. Candidates must check the full Annexure-I and Annexure-II for their state, category and area cut-off, and follow the official CRPF instructions at rect.crpf.gov.in for PET/PST. JobShouter is not associated with the Staff Selection Commission. This article is for informational purposes only.

Abhishek Kumar

Abhishek

Abhishek Kumar covers results, admit cards, answer keys, and syllabus updates at JobShouter. He has followed Sarkari exam cycles since 2024 and monitors official commission and board websites daily, so result and hall-ticket links reach readers within hours of release. A passionate student, he links only to official Government websites.